WHEN IS AN INJURED WORKER ENTITLED TO TWO INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMS?
[…] (Petition for IME filed August 23, 2018).

ARGUMENT

 

  1. THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER AND THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY ORDERED THE DEFENDANTS TO PAY FOR A SECOND INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMINATION FOR THE CLAIMANT WHERE THE DEFENDANTS HAD OBTAINED A SECOND IMPAIRMENT RATING

 

  1. Preservation of Error and Standard of Review

 

Claimant agrees that the Defendants have preserved error.

The standard of deference to be accorded to the agency’s decision should be pursuant to Iowa Code §17A.19(11)(a), which provides:

“The court shall not give any deference to the view of the agency with respect to whether particular matters have been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.”

 

The district court should review the Commissioner’s legal interpretation of Iowa Code §85.39 for errors at law.  See Iowa Code §17A.19(10)(c).