Unfortunately, some employers and insurance companies do a very poor job of paying weekly benefits in the correct amount and in a timely manner.
[…] Therefore, the total amount underpaid between December 1, 2015 and March 16, 2016 is approximately $20,013.60. This amount would go up substantially because of the continuing accruing interest.
The total current remaining underpayment owed by the Defendants from December 14, 2013 to March 14, 2016 is in the area of $35,000.00.
The Defendants should be ordered to calculate and pay all of the accrued interest and principal on past weekly benefits pursuant to the United States Rule on interest and at the correct rate of $900.24.
- PENALTY BENEFITS
Iowa Code Section 86.13(4)(a) provides as follows:
“If a denial, delay in payment, or a termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the employer or insurance carrier at the time of the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits, the workers’ compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter. . . up to 50% of the amount of benefits that were denied, delayed, or terminated without reasonable or probable cause or excuse.”
As outlined above in Section D the Defendants are still roughly $35,000.00 behind in payments in this case and would be over $50,000.00 in arrears if they had not made the corrective payment of $15,003.41 on April 6, 2016. (Claimant Ex. 11, pp. 190-220).